Privacy Policy

Get Set Entertainment – Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the approach that the Get Set Entertainment Pty Ltd (ACN 16 732 6687) Trading As Get Set Entertainment and its Related Bodies Corporate (“together Get Set Entertainment”) will take in relation to the treatment of personal information. It includes information on how Get Set Entertainment collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure individuals’ personal information. It also covers how Get Set Entertainment makes the personal information it holds available for access to and correction by the individual. This policy has been drafted having regard to Get Set Entertainment’s obligations under the Telecommunications Act 1997 and the Privacy Act 1988 as amended from time to time (including the National Privacy Principles or Australian Privacy Principles as applicable) (“the Privacy Act”). For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the same meaning as given in the Privacy Act.

1. Collection

1.1 Get Set Entertainment will only collect personal information where Get Set Entertainment considers that the information is necessary for Get Set Entertainment to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, “collect” means to gather, acquire or obtain by any means information for the purpose of recording it.

1.2 Get Set Entertainment collects personal information primarily to:

(i) supply advertising funded content to users of Get Set Entertainment’s service;

(ii) supply customers with the products and services ordered from it and related companies;

Get Set Entertainment also collects and uses personal information for secondary purposes, including:

(iv) billing and account management;

(v) business planning and product development;

(vi) to provide individuals with information about promotions, as well as additional products and services, and the products and services of other Get Set Entertainment companies and other organisations; and

(vii) research and reporting in connection with users use of Get Set Entertainment’s services and transactions relating to Get Set Entertainment’s services.

The type of information collected will depend on the goods or services Get Set Entertainment is asked to provide, and may include, without limitation, names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, gender, date of birth, age-group, personal interests and records of your correspondence with us. Get Set Entertainment will collect such information if you elect to enter this competition.

Other examples of when Get Set Entertainment may collect personal information are:

  • when an individual completes the ‘mandatory fields’, which will enable your specific request to be processed; and
  • When a purchase is made via Get Set Entertainment

Get Set Entertainment may collect data relating to internet traffic activity undertaken via its products and services using tracking technologies such as cookies. Get Set Entertainment generally uses this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer its services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the Privacy Act does not apply and Get Set Entertainment may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.  To the extent that such information does constitute personal information, Get Set Entertainment will store and disclose that information in accordance with this privacy policy.

1.3 From time to time, Get Set Entertainment may also receive information relating to you that we have not requested  (“UnsolicitedInformation”). In the event that Get Set Entertainment does receive Unsolicited Information, we will check whether it is reasonably necessary for us to keep it. If it is, we will treat the Unsolicited Information in the same way as other personal information that we requested you provide to us. If Get Set Entertainment determines that it is not reasonably necessary for us to keep it, we will, as soon as practicable, destroy or de-identify the relevant Unsolicited Information.

1.4 Unless it is obvious in the circumstances, Get Set Entertainment will notify individuals (including, but not limited to, our users) of the matters listed below, amongst other things, before collecting any personal information:

(i) the main reason that we are collecting personal information (this reason will be the “Primary Purpose”);

(ii) other related uses or disclosures that we may make of the personal information (“Secondary Purposes”);

(iii) our identity and how individuals can contact us;

(iv) that individuals can access the personal information that Get Set Entertainment holds about them;

(v) that individuals should contact us (even if they are not a customer) if they wish to access or correct personal information collected by us, or have any concerns in relation to personal information;

(vi) where applicable, any law that requires the personal information to be collected (for example, information that is required to be collected for the Integrated Public Number Database, which is used by directory publishers);

(vii) the consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the personal information is not provided to Get Set Entertainment ;

(viii) if Get Set Entertainment  is likely to disclose the personal information to overseas recipients, the information listed above is collectively “the Collection Information”.

1.5  Get Set Entertainment will use reasonable endeavours to provide you with the Collection Information when it receives Unsolicited Information.

1.6 Where it is not practicable for Get Set Entertainment to notify individuals of all of the Collection Information before the collection of personal information, Get Set Entertainment will ensure that individuals are notified of the Collection Information as soon as possible after the collection. Get Set Entertainment will provide “post collection notification” in those circumstances where it is not practicable to notify individuals about the collection of their personal information before it is collected.

1.7 Get Set Entertainment will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with consent and only where it is necessary for Get Set Entertainment to collect such information for an activity or function.

1.8 Get Set Entertainment will only collect personal information via lawful and fair means.

1.9 While Get Set Entertainment endeavours to collect personal information from the individual involved, in some instances it may also receive personal information from third parties. In the unlikely event where Get Set Entertainment receives, (and retains) or uses personal information from third parties, it will attempt to contact the individual and advise that it holds this information.

2.Storage and Use

2.1 Get Set Entertainment may hold your personal information in electronic or hard copy form or both.  Unless we are required by law or court or tribunal order to retain your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it once we no longer need it.

2.2 From time to time, Get Set Entertainment may also need to transfer your information overseas. For example, we may store your personal information in a cloud, or other type of networking electronic storage, which is based in a jurisdiction outside Australia. If we do this, Get Set Entertainment will ensure reasonable steps are taken so that the overseas recipient does not breach the Privacy Act or the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to that information, or adheres to laws substantially similar to Australian privacy laws. Get Set Entertainment will also take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access and reduce the risk of disclosure to unknown entities.

2.3  Get Set Entertainment will obtain an individual’s consent for use of non-sensitive personal information for Secondary Purposes at the time of collection, unless the use is a related Secondary Purpose that would be within the relevant individual’s reasonable expectations.

2.4 Get Set Entertainment uses personal information primarily for the purposes listed in paragraph 1.2 above.

2.5 Where personal information (other than sensitive information) is used for Direct Marketing, you can opt out of receiving this information at any time by notifying us.

2.6 Get Set Entertainment will not use Sensitive Information for Direct Marketing except with consent.

2.7 Get Set Entertainment may otherwise use your personal information as permitted by law. For example, if we are legally required to do so (such as pursuant to a court or tribunal order or under taxation laws), if there is a serious threat to an individual’s health or safety, there is reasonable suspicion of unlawful activity, for the conduct of surveillance and intelligence gathering by an enforcement body, or to assist in locating a missing person.

2.8 Get Set Entertainment will not use personal information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

3. Disclosure

3.1 Get Set Entertainment may disclose personal information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from the individual or it is otherwise permitted to do so by law. For example, Get Set Entertainment may disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers or to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety.

3.2 Get Set Entertainment may disclose personal information between Related Bodies Corporate. Where information is disclosed to such a Related Body Corporate, that Related Body Corporate is bound by the original Primary Purpose for which the information was collected.

3.3 Get Set Entertainment may disclose personal information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions (such as billing), where that is disclosure or use for a related secondary purpose and individuals have been notified, or where such disclosure is within the individual’s reasonable expectations. Individuals will be notified of Get Set Entertainment ’s usual disclosures via the Collection Information.

3.4 Get Set Entertainment will take all reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the use and disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

3.5 If a disclosure is not for a Primary Purpose; is not for a related Secondary Purpose; or upfront consent has not been obtained, Get Set Entertainment will not disclose personal information otherwise than in accordance with the exceptions set out in paragraph 3.1 above.

3.6 Get Set Entertainment does not generally sell or share its customer lists on a commercial basis with third parties but if it did, it would only do so if it had the appropriate consent of the individual involved. If the consent provided is conditional, Get Set Entertainment will take steps to ensure (by contract) that the use of its customer list by third parties does not exceed the scope of the consent.

4. Information quality

4.1 Get Set Entertainment will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved.

4.2 Get Set Entertainment will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

5. Information security

5.1 Get Set Entertainment has physical, electronic and procedural safeguards for personal information and takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is protected.

5.2 Electronic records are stored within our electronic database that requires passwords for access.

5.3 Paper records are stored within secure premises. Externally, the premises have several barriers to unauthorised entry, including secured entry and monitored alarms. Internally, steps are taken to ensure access to personal information is limited, including filing in a locked cabinet within a secured office.

5.4 Get Set Entertainment requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with Get Set Entertainment ’s legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

5.5 Get Set Entertainment will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing personal information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within Get Set Entertainment who have a genuine “need to know” as well as a “right to know”.

6. Access and correction

6.1 Get Set Entertainment will allow its records containing Personal information to be accessed by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

6.2 Get Set Entertainment will correct its records containing personal information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act. If we are unable to correct your personal information, we will, within a reasonable period, provide you with a written notice setting out the reason why we cannot correct your personal information and the complaint mechanisms open to you.

6.3 Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their personal information should do so by contacting Get Set Entertainment, as per the details on the website. While some requests for access may be handled by Customer Service, it may be necessary for your request to be escalated to the Get Set Entertainment Customer Relations Group.

6.4 Get Set Entertainment will not normally charge a fee for processing an access request unless the request is complex or is resource intensive. Get Set Entertainment does, however, reserve the right to charge a $25.00 administration fee if an individual requests access to their personal information more than once in a three-month period.

6.5 Where Get Set Entertainment offers on-line account management facilities, customers can use this capability to control aspects of their account, including amending or updating certain personal information.

7.Openness and Complaints

7.1 Get Set Entertainment’s Customer Service representatives will be the first point of contact for inquiries about privacy issues. Individuals wishing to make an inquiry or complaint regarding privacy should do so by contacting Get Set Entertainment via admin@actionmoviestar.tv

7.2 Privacy complaints will be managed in accordance with Get Set Entertainment’s Complaint Handling Policy, which complies with the C628:2007 Telecommunications Consumer Protections Industry Code (as amended from time to time).

7.3 Get Set Entertainment websites will contain a prominently displayed privacy statement and will include a copy of this Privacy Policy.

7.4 You may also lodge privacy complaints with the Federal Privacy Commissioner.  For more details on how to do this, please visithttp://www.privacy.gov.au

8. Anonymous transactions

8.1 Get Set Entertainment will not make it mandatory for visitors to its web sites to provide personal information unless such personal information is required to answer an inquiry or provide a service. Get Set Entertainment may, however, request visitors to provide personal information voluntarily to Get Set Entertainment  (for example, as part of a competition or questionnaire). Where you are updating your account or making a purchase, the provision of some personal information will be mandatory.

9.Online Privacy Considerations

Other matters that you should consider in relation to your personal information online are set out below.

i. Social Media. Our website may contain links to online forums such as Facebook and Twitter. Think carefully before you post or publish any personal information in these forums as it will be publicly available.

ii. Links to other websites and services.Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites and services including channel owners, for further information about a venue or event. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of each site or service you visit because Get Set Entertainment is not responsible for privacy practices of that site or service.

10.Glossary

Direct Marketing” means the marketing of goods or services through means of communication, including written, verbal or electronic means. The goods or services that are marketed may be those of Get Set Entertainment or a Related Body Corporate, or those of an independent third-party organisation.

Related Body Corporate” means that where a body corporate is:

(a) a holding company of another body corporate;

(b) a subsidiary of another body corporate; or

(c) a subsidiary of a holding company of another body corporate,

(d) the first mentioned body corporate and the other body corporate are deemed to be related to each other.

Sensitive Information” means:

(a) information or an opinion about an individual’s:

(i) racial or ethnic origin; or

(ii) political opinions; or

(iii) membership of a political association; or

(iv) religious beliefs or affiliations; or

(v) philosophical beliefs; or

(vi) membership of a professional or trade association; or

(vii) membership of a trade union; or

(viii)sexual preferences or practices; or

(ix criminal record that is also personal information; or

(x) health;

Use” means the handling of personal information within Get Set Entertainment.